Conference on the Reconstruction of the Liberated Territories and the Adjacent Areas, and on the Overall Development of Lebanon, July 26-27,2000
List of Participants
  Country Name & Title of Participant (s) Signature
1 Algeria 1-Ambassador- L'hassan Bou Farress  
2 Argentine 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Guillermo Nicolas  
3 Australia 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Steven Pinhorn  
 2- 3rd Secretary-Caren Burns
4 Austria 1-Ambassador-Mr. Helmut Freudenschuss  
5 Bahrain 1-Ambassador-Mr. Abdel Aziz Bou Ali  
6 Belgium 1-Ambassador-Michel Czetwertynski  
2-1st Secretary-Anick Van Calster
7 Brazil 1-Ambassador Mr. Sergio Barcellos Telles  
8 Canada 1-Ambassador- Mr. Haig Sarafian  
2-Expert-Canadian International Development Agency-Mr. Jean Touchette
9 China 1-Ambassador Mr.Liu Zhentang  
2-Commercial Attache- Mr. Bai Qicheng
10 Denmark 1-1st Secretary-Dany Anan  
11 Egypt 1-Ambassador Mr. Adel El-Khodary
2- Commercial Attaché-Mr. Ahmad Majdi El Sayed Mohamed
3- 3rd Secretary- Mrs. Rania Elbana
 
2- Commercial Attaché-Mr. Ahmad Majdi El Sayed Mohamed
3- 3rd Secretary- Mrs. Rania Elbana
12 Finland 1-Ambassador Mr. Heikki Latvanen  
13 France 1-Ambassador-Mr. Phillipe Lecourtier  
2-1st Secretary -Mr. Francois Senemaud
3- 2nd Secretary- Mr. Antoine Sivan
4-Mme Brigitte Curmi
5-Mr. Joel Lascaux
6-Mr. Francois Gadat
7-Mr. Laurent Ham
14 Germany 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Hildneur  
15 Greece 1-Ambassador Georges Gabrielides  
16 Iran 1- Ambassador Mohamed Ali Soubhani  
2-First Secretary-Mr. Aboulhassan Zaafari
17 Ireland 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Brendan Ward  
18 Italy 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Diego Brasioli  
2-Mr. Frenshesco Vannier
3-Commercial Attache-Antonio Rigetti
19 Japan 1-Chief of Delegation Ambassador-Mr. Noritake Kai  
2- Resident Representative of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)-Mr. Kezuhko Ozawa
3-First Secretary-Mr. Masayuki Magoshi
4- Second Secretary-Mr. Fumihiko Goto
5-Third Secretary- Mr. Yokinobu Miyakoda
20 Jordan 1-Ambassador-Mr. Anmar Lahmoud  
21 Korea 1-Chargé D'Affaires- Mr. Hee -Seog Kwon  
2-Third Secretary-Dong-Wan Kim
22 Kuwait 1-Ambassador-Mohammad Saad Al-Sallal  
2-Charge D'Affaires- Mr. Mounther Al-ISSA
23 Mexico 1- Ambassador-Mr. Victor Solano  
24 Morocco 1-Ambassador Mr. AbdulJalil Fanjiro  
2-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Abdel Fattah Hazaoud
25 Netherlands 1-Ambassador-Jan Piet Kleiweg de Zwaan  
27 Norway 1-Charge D'Affaires-  
28 Oman 1-Chargé d'Affaires-Mohamed Ben Khalil Al-Jazmi  
29 Qatar 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Ali Moubarak El-Mouhannadi  
30 Russia 1- Ambassador -Mr. Boris Bolotine  
 2-Commercial Attache-Mr. Vladimir Naumenko
3-Mr. Vladimir Blotonov
31 Saudi Arabia 1-Ambassador-Mr. Fuad Sadek Mufti  
2-First Secretary-Mr. Fahed AL Sabbagh
3-Attache-Ghassan Iskandarani
32 Spain 1-Ambassador-Mr. Mariano Garcia Munoz  
33 Sweden 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Mr. Hultnuer  
34 Switzerland 1-Chargé D'Affaires-Ms. Margareta Aeschliman  
2-Ms. Yulanda Tfefter
35 Syria 1-Director of Arab Countries-Ambassador-Dr. Issa Darwich  
2- Ambassador Rafic Jueijaty -Advisor to the M.F.A
36 Tunisia 1-Ambassador-Mr. Fathi Houeidi  
37 United Arab Emirates 1-Ambassador-Mr. Mouhammad Hamad Omran  
38 United Kingdom 1-1st Secretary Mr. Adrian Bedford  
2-3rd Secretary-Ms. Alisson Keeling
39 United States of America 1-Ambassador-Mr. David Satterfield  
2-USAID Chief- Mr. James Stevenson
3-USAID Chief Designate-Mr. James Breslar
40 Arab Fund for Economic and Social Development 1-Director of Technical Department-Mrs Mervat Badawi  
41 Arab Labor Organization 1-Director General-Mr. Ibrahim Koedar  
2-Advisor to the Organization-Mr. Rachid Baydoun
3-Director of Director General Bureau- Mr. Imad Sherif
42 Arab League 1- Ambassador- Mr. Abdelrahman al Solh  
2- Bassem Haidar-Advisor
3-Ms. Amina Mamdouh-Advisor
43 EIB 1-Senior Operations Officer for Lebanon-Mr. Alberto Barragan  
44 European Union 1- Ambassador- Mr. Dimitris Kourkoulas  
2-Mr. Vincent Depaigne
3-Security Advisor to Special Envoy M A Moratinos-Mr. Alistair Crooke
45 International Committee for the Red Cross Head of Delegation-Mr. Walter Stocker  
46 Islamic Development Bank 1-Director of Operations and Projects-a.i-Mr. Mansour Bin Fatta  
47 Kuwaiti Fund for Arab Economic Development 1-Resident Representative-Beirut-Mr. Bassam Al-Ossman  
48 Saudi Fund For Development 1-Director of Special Operations-Mr. Hasan Attas  
2-Senior Economist-Mr. Mouhammad Al Majrachi
49 UN Agencies Undersecretary General and UN Special Envoy-Mr. Terje Roed Larsen  
-Officer-in-Charge- Regional Bureau for Arab States in UNDP-Mr. Bo Asplund
-UN Resident Coordinator & Resident Representative in Lebanon-Mr. Yves de San
-Deputy Secretary General of ESCWA-Ms. Mariam Al Awadi
-ESCWA-Ms. Thouka Al Khalidi
-UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Lebanon-Ms nada Al-Nashif
-UNICEF Representative- Mr. Ekrem Birerdic
-UNESCO Officer in Charge- Mr. Ramzi Salame
-UNIFIL Force Commander-Major General Seth Kofi Obeng
-UNIFIL Beirut Liason Office-Lt Col Mehta
-Senior Advisor to the UNRC-Mr. Christian de Clercq
-Chief UNIS/UNIC-Mr. Nejib Friji
-UNFPA National Programme Officer-Ms. Asma Kurdahi
-WHO Representative-Mr. Habib Latiri
-UNIDO Representative-Mr. Guisseppe Papuli
-UNHCR Chief of Mission-Mr. Rafic Saidi or Ms. Leila Nassif
-CICP Coordinator-Mr. Alexander Schmidt
-General Responsible for ILO Activities in the Arab States-Deputy Director-Ms. Azita Awad
-UNIFEM Regional Officer-Ms. Haifa Abou Ghazaleh
50   UNDP Programme Manager-Ms. Zeina Ali Ahmad  
Information Assistant-Mrs Suha Bsat Boustani
UNIFIL- Mr. Dominique O'Shaughnessy
Mr. Larsen's Team:
Ms. Marissa Kemper
Mr. John Bell
Mr. Andrew Gilmour
51 World Bank Executive Director 1-Advisor to the Executive Director-Ms. Haneen Sayed  
52 The World Bank 1-Middle East Country Director -Mr. Inder Sud  
2-Lebanon's Country Manager-Mr. P. Hari Prasad
3-Principal Financial Specialist-Mr. Mohamed Benouahi
4-Senior Economist/Human Resources Specialist-Mr. Bassam Ramadan
5-Senior Economist-Mr. John Wetter